International Customs Day Held in Georgia
25th of January is the international Customs day. Professional day of Customs officers is celebrated for more than 60 years in 117 countries of the worlds.
Official event dedicated to International Customs Day was held at Kote Marjanishvili theatre. Mr. Giorgi Tabukashvili, Deputy Minister of Finance and Mr. Lasha Khutsishvili Director General of LEPL Georgia Revenue Service congratulated attendees with the professional day and presented brief report regarding the work carried out so far. Sixteen successful employees of Georgia Revenue Service were awarded with Certificates of Merit and incentive rewards.
Four private companies were also awarded with Certificates of Merit among them “Gianti Logistics LTD”. The official ceremony was finalized with the theatre performance “Qaqutsa Cholokashvili”.